Languages

Agenda archive

current activities | past activities

May 2019

17 May
Dinah Wouters: The dimensions of allegorical form in Hildegard of Bingen’s vision books
Auditorium Vandenhove (Paviljoen Charles Vandenhove), Rozier 1, 9000 Gent
14 May
Koenraad Claes: Frankenstein (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)
7 May
Andrew Bricker: Gulliver (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)

April 2019

30 April
Stijn Praet: Roodkapje (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)
23 April
Hub Hermans: Don Juan (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)
2 April
Veerle Uyttersprot: Walewein (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)
2 April
2 April

March 2019

30 March
V Jornada Cultural del español
Campus Boekentoren, Blandijnberg 2, Auditorium 4 Jaap Kruithof
26 March
Teodoro Katinis: Roeland (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)
22 March
Oorlog om Troje: Terreur van alle Tijden
Auditorium 5, Blandijnberg 2
19 March
Youri Desplenter: Siegfried (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)
19 March
Guislainlezing Mark van Tongele
Bibliotheek De Krook, Miriam Makebaplein 1, 9000 Gent
12 March
Wim Verbaal: Lucifer (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)
12 March
Ilias Taxidis: Public and Private Libraries in the Palaeologan Period
Faculteit Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, Blandijn, room 110.022
6 March
Poëzie Publique
Campus Boekentoren, Auditorium 1 Jan Broeckx
5 March
Caroline Janssen: De koningin van Sheba (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 (Suzanne Lilar)

February 2019

27 February
GEMS Seminar: Atelier with Annemieke Romein and Christophe Madelein
Faculty Library Arts and Philosophy, Magnel wing, Room "Herman Uyttersprot” (former room 'Freddy Mortier')
26 February
Belezen wetenschappers: Jan Verplaetse, Marc Leman, Frank Verstraete
Bibliotheek De Krook, Miriam Makebaplein 1, 9000 Gent
26 February
Berenice Verhelst: Helena van Troje (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Auditorium 3 (Suzanne Lilar)
26 February
Guislainlezing Ellen Vermeulen
Bibliotheek De Krook, Miriam Makebaplein 1, 9000 Gent
25 February
19 February
Jürgen Pieters: Orpheus (Great Characters)
Blandijnberg, Aud. 3 Suzanne Lilar
13 February
Crash course in Greek paleography
Campus Boekentoren, Rozier 44, leslokaal 2.4
6 February
Rolf Strootman: De Slangenzuil in de Hippodroom van Constantinopel
Dienstencentrum Ledeberg (Ledebergplein 30, 9050 Ledeberg)
1 February
Hellenisten- & Latinistendag
Sint-Baafshuis , Biezekapelstraat 2, 9000 Gent,

January 2019

December 2018

14 December
13 December
Philippe Claudel: L'homme au péril de l'homme
Campus Boekentoren, Auditorium 4 - Jaap Kruithof, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
13 December
GEMS Seminar: Nimrod Reitman inspired by… Michelangelo & Rilke
Faculty Library Arts & Philosophy, Magnel-wing, Room ‘Freddy Mortier’
12 December
Kila van der Starre: Poëzie buiten het boek (PEV hedendaagse literatuur)
Auditorium 1 Jan Broeckx, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
7 December
6 December
Catherine Emmott: Language, style and defamiliarization in illness and disability narratives
Library Lab Magnel (Faculteitsbibliotheek, Rozier 44, 9000 Gent)
5 December
Thorsten Ries: Coded literature (PEV hedendaagse literatuur)
Auditorium 1 Jan Broeckx, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
4 December
Mapping Latin Cosmopolitanism
Faculty room, Blandijn
4 December
Frankenstein reading marathon
Library Lab, Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, Rozier 44

November 2018

30 November
29 November
Susanne Knittel (Utrecht University): Regarding Perpetrators: Repetition, Reenactment, Representation
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2, Auditorium 4 Jaap Kruithof
28 November
Tuning in to the Neo-Avant-Garde. Experimental Radio Plays in the Postwar Period
Het Pand (Oude Infirmerie), Onderbergen 1, 9000 Gent
27 November
Belezen wetenschappers: Mark Janse, Marjan Doom en Mieke Van Herreweghe
Bibliotheek De Krook, Miriam Makebaplein 1, 9000 Gent
22 November
Human and Machine - an intimate relationship?
Het Geuzenhuis, Kantienberg 9
22 November
Novel Saints. Novel, Hagiography, Romance
Thagaste Augustijnen op 22/11, Het Pand op 23-24/11
21 November
Marco Caracciolo: Literaire Video Games (PEV hedendaagse literatuur)
Auditorium 1 Jan Broeckx, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
21 November
GEMS: Atelier with Jürgen Pieters & Ruben Celani
Faculty Library Arts and Philosophy, Magnel wing, Room “Freddy Mortier”
19 November
7 November
7 November
Ruth Ahnert: The Tudor Network of Martyrs (Digitising the Humanities, an Internationalisation at Home (I@H) Lecture Series)
Library Lab of the Faculty Library of Arts and Philosophy, Grond Floor (Loveling Wing), Rozier 44, Ghent.

October 2018

25 October
25 October
GEMS Seminar: Atelier with Fabio della Schiava and Kevin Dekoster
Faculty Library Arts and Philosophy, Magnel wing, Room “Freddy Mortier”.
24 October
Mahlu Mertens: Interactieve cli-fi (PEV hedendaagse literatuur)
Auditorium 1 Jan Broeckx, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
23 October
18 October
17 October
4 October
Claudie Hunzinger: Une île en montagne
Auditorium 61, Recollettenlei 3, 9000 Gent

September 2018

27 September
Italia fra realtà e immaginazione
Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taal-en letterkunde (KANTL)
26 September
Matthijs de Ridder: Openingslezing Master Vergelijkende Moderne Letterkunde
De Krook, Zaal de Blauwe Vogel, Miriam Makebaplein 1, 9000 Gent
26 September
Twitter in Humanities teaching
Jozef Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent
4 September
Hommage Stefan Hertmans
Minardschouwburg, Romain Deconinckplein 2, 9000 Gent

August 2018

July 2018

5 July
Thierry Oppeneer: The rhetoric of democracy. Elites and popular power in second sophistic literature
Dienstencentrum Sint-Baafshuis, zaal Van Der Noot, Biezekapelstraat 2, 9000 Gent
2 July

June 2018

26 June
Cedric Van Dijck: The War in the Magazines: Affects, Temporalities, Modernist Forms.
Het Pand, zaal rector Vermeylen, Onderbergen 1, 9000 Gent
21 June
CANCELLED - GEMS Lecture by Michael Moriarty (University of Cambridge)
Jozef Plateauzaal, Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent

May 2018

31 May
GEMS research day
Plateaustraat 22, Simon Stevin- & Plateauzaal
25 May
18 May
VAL-onderzoeksdag 2018
Plateaustraat 22, auditorium G
17 May
Mapping Cosmopolitanism
Blandijnberg 2, grote vergaderzaal Engels (3e verdieping)
16 May
Philip Auslander: The Fame: Performance Art and Celebrity Culture.
Jozef Plateauzaal, entrance Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Ghent
14 May
Georgi Parpulov: Byzantine Scribes and their Paratexts
Jozef Plauteauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22
14 May
8 May
Voordrachtencarrousel literaire alumni: Miriam Van hee en Johan De Boose
Auditorium 2 Franz Cumont, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
8 May
Literary Studies Workshop with prof. Hermann Wittenberg: The Visuality of J.M. Coetzee
Blandijnberg 2, grote vergaderzaal Engels (3e verdieping)

April 2018

26 April
25 April
Marc Van den Reeck: Hedendaags Athene in zijn sociale context
Blandijnberg 2, auditorium 1 Jan Broeckx
25 April
Dr. Gemma Jansen: De Romeinse tuin: het voorbeeld Pompeii
KANTL (Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taal- en Letterkunde) - Koningstraat 18, 9000 Gent
25 April
25 April
20 April
19 April
18 April
GEMS Seminar: MA students inspired by…
Blandijnberg 2, Grote Vergaderzaal Engels
17 April
Voordrachtencarrousel literaire alumni: Annelies Verbeke en Erwin Mortier
Auditorium 2 Franz Cumont, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
17 April
Uitreiking eredoctoraat Leonard Nolens
Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taal- en Letterkunde, Koningstraat 18, 9000 Gent

March 2018

27 March
Voordrachtencarrousel literaire alumni: Herman Brusselmans en Els Moors
Auditorium 2 Franz Cumont, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
27 March
Erin James (University of Idaho): Narrative in the Anthropocene
Grote vergaderzaal Engels, derde verdieping Blandijnberg 2
27 March
Guislain-lezing: Lode Lauwaert
Bibliotheek De Krook, zaal De Blauwe Vogel (verdieping -1)
13 March
Guislain-lezing: Dries Depoorter
Bibliotheek De Krook, zaal De Blauwe Vogel (verdieping -1)
6 March
3 March
IV Jornada Cultural del Español
Universiteit Gent, vakgroep Vertalen, Tolken en Communicatie, Abdisstraat 1, 9000 Gent

February 2018

27 February
Griekenlandcentrum Extra: concert Zephyros
KANTL, Koningstraat 18, 9000 Gent
27 February
Guislain-lezing: Marc Reynebeau over De Feesten van Angst en Pijn (Paul Van Ostaijen)
Bibliotheek De Krook, zaal De Blauwe Vogel (verdieping -1)
22 February
José Jurado Morales (U. de Cádiz): El cine de Buñuel y Dalí
Blandijnberg 2, Auditorium 4 Jaap Kruithof
20 February
Voordrachtencarrousel literaire alumni: Guido Van Heulendonk en Ann De Craemer
Auditorium 2 Franz Cumont, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
15 February
De overdracht van wetenschappelijke bevindingen naar de vreemdetalenklas
Vakgroep Vertalen, Tolken en Communicatie, Campus Mercator A, Abdisstraat 1, Gent
9 February
Literatures without Frontiers? Perspectives for a Transnational Literary History of the Low Countries
Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taal- en Letterkunde KANTL (Royal Academy of Dutch Language and Literature), Koningstraat 18, Ghent
2 February
Trauma y traducción en la narrativa hispanoamericana contemporánea
Grote Vergaderzaal Engels (130.017), Campusboekentoren, Blandijnberg 2

January 2018

30 January
Voordrachtencarrousel literaire alumni: Stefan Hertmans en Jeroen Theunissen
Auditorium 2 Franz Cumont, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
25 January
GEMS Seminar: Atelier with with Renée Vulto and Fabio della Schiava
Faculty Library Arts and Philosophy, Magnel wing, Room “Freddy Mortier”.
23 January
Belezen Wetenschappers: Geert Van Hove, Gita Deneckere, Tom Balthazar en Marc Cools
De Krook, zaal de blauwe vogel, verdieping min 1, Miriam Makebaplein 1, 9000 Gent

December 2017

15 December
14 December
Andrés Lübbert (regisseur) in gesprek
Blandijnberg 2, lokaal 160.015
8 December
8 December
Tips for proposal writing: FWO Cult 2 (Art, Art History and Literature)
Faculteitszaal, eerste verdieping Blandijnberg 2
6 December
GEMS Seminar: Teodoro Katinis inspired by… Robert Klein
Faculty Library Arts & Philosophy, Magnel-wing, Room ‘Freddy Mortier’
5 December
Voordrachtencarrousel literaire alumni: Charlotte Van den Broeck en Filip Rogiers
Auditorium 2 Franz Cumont, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

November 2017

30 November
Feminism Forever!?
DOK Gent - Splitsing Afrikalaan en Koopvaardijlaan
29 November
LW Research Day
Bladijn, eerste en tweede verdieping
28 November
Graduate Support Network: time/guilt management
Vooruit cafe (one of the long tables at the back), Sint-Pietersnieuwstraat 23
27 November
Paneldiscussie vertalen: Aristoteles
Lokaal 120.043, Blandijnberg 2
23 November
22 November
Jules De Doncker: A Canon of Crime: The rise and development of the causes célèbres in Europe, 1734-1867
Jozef Plateauzaal (Campus Boekentoren, gebouw 18.01, lokaal 100.023)
21 November
20 November
17 November
16 November
CMSI Lecture: Emilie Pine: 'Marketing Pain: Memory, Empathy and the Witness'
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2, Auditorium 4 Jaap Kruithof
9 November
9 November
Ben De Bruyn (Maastricht): Ecowar fiction and submarine aesthetics
Faculteitszaal, eerste verdieping Blandijnberg 2
8 November
Tine Scheijnen: Troje: landschap van verhalen
Blandijnberg 2, auditorium 1 Jan Broeckx
7 November
Voordrachtencarrousel literaire alumni: Pol Hoste en Heleen Debruyne
Auditorium 2 Franz Cumont, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

October 2017

20 October
11 October
8 October
Bart Keunen: Leven met verhalen
Rozier 44 - Auditorium O
8 October
Voordrachtencarrousel literaire alumni: Tom Lanoye
Auditorium 5 Jeanne Wiemer, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
6 October
Melodrama and Nostalgia
Grote Vergaderzaal Engels, Blandijnberg 2
6 October
Tussen Blok en Blad
Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren en Wijsbegeerte
4 October

September 2017

27 September
Derde VML-Openingslezing: Christophe Van Gerrewey
De Krook, Zaal De Blauwe Vogel
1 September
GEMS Workshop with Professor Roland Greene
Blandijnberg 2, grote vergaderzaal Engels, 3e verdieping (130.017)

August 2017

31 August
16 August
16 August
Anna Gialdini: Negotiating "Greekness" in Early Modern Italian Book Production
Faculteit Letteren & Wijsbegeerte, Blandijnberg, lokaal 120.043 (tweede verdieping)

June 2017

22 June
Literary Studies Workshop: The future of literary studies
Grote vergaderzaal Engels, Blandijnberg 2
8 June
7 June
GEMS Seminar: Kornee van der Haven inspired by... Alan Sinfield
Faculty Library Arts & Philosophy, Magnel-wing, Room ‘Freddy Mortier’.
1 June

May 2017

24 May
GEMS with guest Alexander Winkler
Faculty Library Arts & Philosophy, Magnel-wing, Room “Freddy Mortier”
23 May
17 May
GEMS Seminar (Atelier) with Jetze Touber and Tim Vergeer
Faculty Library Arts & Philosophy, Magnel-wing, Room “Freddy Mortier”
16 May
12 May
Jörg Piringer: Digitale Lyrik
Blandijnberg 2, lokaal 110.079
9 May
4 May
Etienne van Heerden in gesprek met Louise Viljoen
Faculteitszaal, Blandijnberg 2
4 May
Literary Studies Workshop: Research presentation by Theo Lap
Grote vergaderzaal Engels, Blandijnberg 2
2 May

April 2017

25 April
Memories of Being Possessed. Literary Representations of Slavery Throughout History
Campus Tweekerken (Hoveniersberg 24, 9000 Gent), 0.1 Lucien De Smet
20 April
Literary Studies Workshop: Research presentation by Ghazzal Dabiri
Grote vergaderzaal Engels, Blandijnberg 2
19 April
GEMS Seminar (Atelier) with Youri Desplenter and Thomas Van der Goten
Faculty Library Arts & Philosohpy, Magnel-wing, Room "Freddy Mortier"
19 April
Comics and Memory
Het Pand, zaal Rector Vermeylen, Onderbergen 1, 9000 Gent
19 April
Corpus linguistics
Grote vergaderzaal Engels (derde verdieping), Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
18 April
18 April
Multilingualism: language teaching and testing
Grote vergaderzaal Engels (derde verdieping), Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

March 2017

28 March
23 March
Poëzie en Muziek
KANTL, Koningstraat 18, 9000 Gent
22 March
Techniques of Theatre and Theatre as a Technique
Ghent: Faculty Library Arts & Philosophy UGent, “Library Lab”
21 March
Jan Dumolyn: Johan Huizinga over Villon
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2
21 March
20 March
Dr. Els Snick: "Literair vertalen in de praktijk. Over netwerken, passies en hoe ervan te leven"
Vakgroep Vertalen, Tolken en Communicatie, lokaal A409 (Abdisstraat 1)
14 March
Nicolas Vandeviver: Edward Said over Conrad
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2
9 March
8 March
SEL Audioworkshop 3: De narratologie van het hoorspel
Library Lab, Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren & Wijsbegeerte, Rozier 44, 9000 Gent
7 March
Gunther Martens: Franco Moretti over Goethe
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2

February 2017

28 February
22 February
Amir ElSaffar: permanente vorming Know your jazz
Campus Boekentoren, Blandijnberg 2, auditorium A
21 February
Bart Keunen: Walter Benjamin over Baudelaire
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2
21 February
Yves T'Sjoen: 't Zal Wel Gaan- 165 jaar tussen taal en vrijdenken
Van Crombrugghe’s Genootschap (VCG), Huidevetterskaai 39, Gent
17 February
Boekpresentatie Nicola Lagioia: "De wreedheid"
Auditorium A, Blandijnberg 2
15 February
GEMS Seminar: Atelier with Teodoro Katinis and Michiel Van Dam
Faculty Library Arts & Philosohpy, Rozier 44, Magnel-wing, Room "Freddy Mortier"

December 2016

20 December
Literary Studies Workshop: Discussion of FWO (and other) applications
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, derde verdieping
20 December
SEL-audioworkshop: Het hoorspel tussen andere media
Library Lab, Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren & Wijsbegeerte, Rozier 44, 9000 Gent
13 December
Guislain-lezing: Jan Lauwereyns: 'Dichten in verschillende talen'
Faculteitszaal, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
13 December
The footprint of the social sciences and humanities
Zebrastraat (Zebrastraat 32/001 - 9000 Gent)
1 December

November 2016

25 November
Sean Bex: Dave Eggers and Human Rights Culture
Jozef Plateauzaal, Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent
25 November
21 November
18 November
Denken over poëzie en vertalen: de dichter Cees Nooteboom in vertaling
Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse taal- en letterkunde, Koningstraat 18, Gent
16 November
GEMS-Seminar: Atelier with Anne-Laure Van Bruaene and Frederik Buylaert
Faculteitsbibliotheek, vleugel Magnel, vergaderruimte ‘Mortier’.
14 November
Paneldiscussie vertaaltheorie en –praktijk: de klassieken
Lokaal 120.046, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
8 November

October 2016

27 October
15 October
KZM-Herfstvergadering 2016
KANTL, Koningstraat 18, 9000 Gent

September 2016

21 September
Platform Literatuur en Samenleving
Vlaams-Nederlands Huis deBuren, Leopoldstraat 6, 1000 Brussel
20 September
Afscheidslezing Philippe Codde
Foyer-Theaterzaal van Kunstencentrum Vooruit

June 2016

May 2016

31 May
24 May
Lingforumlezing: Metin Bagriacik (Grieks, Dialing)
Blandijnberg 2, big meeting room English Linguistics (130.007)
13 May
Claudio Nobili: Dillo con mani tue
Blandijnberg 2, Auditorium A
11 May
10 May
Stef Craps over Eindspel van Samuel Beckett
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2, Gent
10 May
Histories and Theories of Reading - Rodolphe Gasché
Faculteitsbibliotheek, Zaal "Mortier" (vleugel Magnel), Rozier 44
10 May
Lingforumlezing: Niek Van Wettere (Frans, Glims)
Blandijnberg 2, room 120.025 (second floor)
4 May
Freddy Decreus: De terugkeer van mythe en rite bij Castelluci en Fabre
Auditorium A, Blandijn, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
3 May
Histories and Theories of Reading - William Marx
Blandijnberg 2, Grote Vergaderzaal, derde verdieping
2 May
William Marx: A Serious Problem in the History of Tragedy
Faculteitszaal Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, Blandijnberg 2, Gent

April 2016

30 April
29 April
27 April
26 April
Mark Janse over Lysistrata van Aristophanes - AFGELAST
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2, Gent
26 April
Lingforumlezing: Hilde De Vaere (Algemene Taalwetenschap, Glims)
Blandijnberg 2, room 120.025 (second floor)
19 April
Thomas Langerak over De kersentuin van Anton Tsjechov
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2, Gent
12 April
Hilary Mantel: Oliver Cromwell achterna: het succesverhaal van Hilary Mantel
Kunstencentrum Vooruit Sint-Pietersnieuwstraat 23, Gent
12 April
12 April
Lingforumlezing: Elisabeth Witzenhausen (Duits, Dialing)
Blandijnberg 2, room 160.015 (sixth floor)
12 April
Dominique Verbeke: De heropleving van de orthodoxie in Griekenland en West-Europa vandaag
​Kerk van de heilige Apostel Andreas (Sophie Van Akenstraat, Gent)​

March 2016

25 March
Angst essen Seele auf
Blandijnberg 2, lokaal 110.079
24 March
Pieter Vermeulen - Downscaling the Future: Literature after the Space Program
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2, Faculty Room (first floor, right above the main entrance)
24 March
Jonathan Culler: Baudelaire without Benjamin
Room Jozef-Plateau (Ghent University, building Plateau-Rozier)
24 March
PLISA: Platform Literatuur en Samenleving AFGELAST
deBuren, Muntpunt, Leopoldstraat 6, 1000 Brussel
23 March
Arne De Boever - The Scales of Realism; Or, A Realism, But Not For Us
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2, Large Meeting Room (third floor)
23 March
Questions of Scale in Contemporary Literature and Criticism
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2
22 March
Zoë Ghyselinck over De rovers van Friedrich Schiller
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2, Gent
15 March
Delphine Calle over Phèdre van Jean Racine
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2, Gent
15 March
10 March
Hommage aan Pjeroo Roobjee
Het Pand, Onderbergen 1, Gent
9 March
Ida Hegazi Høyer: Unnskyld
Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, zaal Freddy Mortier, Vleugel Magnel, 1e verdieping
8 March

February 2016

26 February
23 February
16 February
Youri Desplenter over Elckerlijc
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2, Gent
15 February
Rick Crownshaw: Climate Change Fiction and the Future Anterior
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2, Auditorium A
9 February
Yanick Maes over Trojaanse vrouwen van Seneca
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2, Gent

January 2016

27 January

December 2015

18 December
Radiophonic Pieces and Literary Experiment
Aud. A/ Library Lab - Blandijnberg 2/ Rozier 44 – 9000 Gent
17 December
Irina De Herdt: Le cabinet des lettrés du contemporain. Création et consécration à contretemps
Facultaire Academieraadzaal van de Faculteit Economie, Tweekerkenstraat 2, 9000 Gent
16 December
14 December
Theater als [H]Ort des Wissens
Cirque KASK, Louis Pasteurlaan 2, Gent
7 December
1 December
Bryan Cheyette: The Contemporary Novel, Reality Hunger, and the Memory Boom
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2, Faculty Room (first floor, right above the main entrance)

November 2015

25 November
25 November
Aanvragen bij FWO CULT-panels
Faculty meeting room, first floor, Blandijnberg 2
25 November
FWO Cult 2 (Art, Art History and Literature): Tips for proposal writing
Faculty meeting room, first floor, Blandijnberg 2
23 November
20 November
Library Lab: Wikipedia Edit-a-thon - vrouwelijke auteurs en vrouwen aan UGent
Library Lab, faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren & Wijsbegeerte
18 November
Danny Praet: Is het vroege christendom een Griekse mysteriecultus?
Auditorium A, Blandijn, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
16 November
Panel vertaaltheorie- en praktijk: de klassieken
Blandijnberg 2, lokaal 110.046
13 November
10 November
Histories and Theories of Reading - Roland Greene (session with speaker)
Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren & Wijsbegeerte, Rozier 44, zaal Mortier
3 November
La posmemoria en Argentina
Blandijnberg 2, lokaal 120.012
3 November
Histories and Theories of Reading - Roland Greene (preparatory session)
Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren & Wijsbegeerte, Rozier 44, zaal Mortier

October 2015

15 October
Stadsdichters langs Schelde en Rijn
Het Pand, Onderbergen 1, Gent
6 October
Literary Studies Workshop: guest speaker Eric Bennett on Creative Writing and the Cold War
Grote vergaderzaal Engels (130.007), Blandijnberg 2, Gent

September 2015

23 September

July 2015

3 July
Vernissage tentoonstelling Ivo Michiels: Tussen woord en beeld
Bibliotheek Harelbeke, Eilandstraat 2, Harelbeke

June 2015

20 June
6 June
Richard Minne, Gentenaar in Latem
Gemeentelijk Museum Gevaert-Minne, Edgard Gevaertdreef z/n, Sint-Martens-Latem
2 June
Literary Studies Workshop: research presentations by Dra. Klazina Staat (Latin)
Blandijnberg 2, grote vergaderzaal, derde verdieping

May 2015

29 May
22 May
Derde dag van de Medioneerlandistiek
Jozef Plateauzaal, Plateaustraat 22, Gent
20 May
Homer and the Good Ruler
KANTL, Koningstraat 18, Gent
12 May

April 2015

29 April
Doctoral course "Ecocriticism in the Anthropocene"
Onderbergen 1 (Het Pand) en Blandijnberg 2
27 April
21 April
8 April
Sue Vice: Rivalrous Memories in British Holocaust Novels
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
1 April
The body /not/ at home
Rozier 44, lokaal D. 2.20

March 2015

27 March
Emily Hemelrijk: Methods and Interpretation in Classics
Ufo, Sint-Pieternieuwstraat 33, Pirennezaal
21 March
KZM-Lentevergadering: lezingen van jonge onderzoekers uit de taalkunde, letterkunde, geschiedenis en klassieke studies
KU Leuven – Faculteit Letteren (Erasmushuis), Blijde-Inkomststraat 21, Leuven
19 March
Jorie Soltic: The Late Medieval Greek πολιτικὸς στίχος poetry: Language, metre and discourse
Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taal- & Letterkunde, Koningstraat 18, 9000 Gent
18 March
An Afternoon with Dave Eggers
Theaterzaal, Kunstencentrum Vooruit, Sint-Pietersnieuwstraat 23, 9000 Gent
17 March
Meet the Author: Dave Eggers: 'Amplifying Unheard Voices'
Theaterzaal, Kunstencentrum Vooruit, Sint-Pietersnieuwstraat 23, 9000 Gent
17 March
Medieval Seminar Series: Fiona Griffiths and Sofie Vanherpen
Jozef Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent
14 March
I Jornada Cultural del español: Una mirada hacia el siglo XXI
Faculteit Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
10 March
Literary Studies Workshop: Prof. Laurie Johnson on romantic cinema (Werner Herzog)
Blandijnberg 2, grote vergaderzaal, derde verdieping
6 March
Literature and Historiography: A Conference in Honour of Frank Ankersmit
Koninklijke Academie voor Nederlandse Taal- en Letterkunde

February 2015

27 February
Der Tod des Empedokles
Vooruit, Foyer van Theaterzaal, Sint-Pietersnieuwstraat 23, Gent
24 February
20 February
Christoph Schöch: Computergestützte Stilistik literarischer Gattungen
Blandijnberg 2, leszaal 110.079 (eerste verdieping)
20 February
17 February
17 February
Medieval Seminar: Johannes Preiser-Kapeller and Emerance Delacenserie
Jozef Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent
10 February
10 February
Literary Studies Workshop: Olivier Couder on absurdist humor
Blandijnberg 2, grote vergaderzaal, derde verdieping
5 February
The New Late Antiquity
KANTL en UFO

January 2015

20 January
Medieval Seminar: Erik Kwakkel and Tineke Van Gassen
Jozef Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent

December 2014

18 December
Stefan Hertmans, auteur van Oorlog en terpentijn
Auditorium C, Blandijnberg 2, Gent
17 December
Intellectuals and the Great War
Het Pand, Onderbergen 1, 9000 Gent
16 December
Medieval Seminar: Robin Fleming and Frederica Van Dam
Jozef Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent
9 December
8 December
Library Lab: TEI-tutorial : follow up & projecten (op afspraak)
Faculteitsbibliotheek LW, Library Lab, gelijkvloers vleugel Loveling - Rozier 44, Gent
4 December
4 December
Prof. John Morgan: A Cast of Thousands: the riddle of the Anthia romance solved
Blandijnberg 2, grote vergaderzaal Engels (3rd floor)
3 December
Die taal se stiltes
Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, Gent
3 December
Aanvragen bij FWO CULT-panels
Faculteitszaal, Blandijnberg 2, Gent
2 December
Stef Craps: Over 'Solar', Ian McEwan
Auditorium A, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

November 2014

28 November
LSW: reading from Silent Music by Julian Wolfreys
Blandijnberg 2 , grote vergaderzaal, derde verdieping
28 November
VAL-studiedag "Stad en migratie in de literatuur"
Hof van Liere, Prinsstraat 13b, 2000 Antwerpen
25 November
24 November
Library Lab: TEI-tutorial
Faculteitsbibliotheek LW, Library Lab, gelijkvloers vleugel Loveling - Rozier 44, Gent
18 November
Mara Santi: Over "Gomorra", Roberto Saviano
Auditorium A, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
18 November
Medieval Seminar: Samuel Cohn and Ewoud Waerniers
Jozef Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent
17 November
Library Lab: TEI-tutorial
Faculteitsbibliotheek LW, Library Lab, gelijkvloers vleugel Loveling - Rozier 44, Gent
13 November
Dr. Dimitrios Skrekas: Current trends in Greek Church Music
Orthodoxe parochie St. Andreas in Gent (Sophie van Akenstraat 56)
13 November
Voorleesmarathon: De Groote Oorlog Voorgelezen
Faculteitsbibliotheek LW, Rozier 44, vleugel Magnel (1ste verd.)
4 November
3 November

October 2014

28 October
Hans Demeyer: Over Een vorm van vermoeidheid, Jeroen Theunissen
Auditorium A, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
24 October
Methods and Interpretation in Classics
Pirennezaal (UFO, eerste verdieping)
21 October
Hilde Staels: Over Oryx en Crake, Margaret Atwood
Auditorium A, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
14 October
Dirk Holemans: Over Vrijheid, Jonathan Franzen
Auditorium A, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
14 October
Medieval Seminar: David Crouch and Xavier Baecke
Jozef Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, 9000 Gent
13 October
10 October
Hans Kellner: Reading and the Practical Past
Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, vergaderzaal Mortier
7 October
Liselotte Vandenbussche: Over Dierenleven, J.M. Coetzee
Auditorium A, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

September 2014

30 September
Pierre Schoentjes: Over literatuur en ecologie
Auditorium A, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
22 September
Opening lecture Medieval Seminar Series
Jozef Plateauzaal, Jozef Plateaustraat 22, Gent. Reception in Ufo, Pietersnieuwstraat 33

June 2014

30 June
The Natural History of Memory
Faculteitszaal, Blandijnberg 2
25 June
Voorstelling DiGeSt. Journal of Diversity and Gender Studies
Faculteitszaal Letteren & Wijsbegeerte, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

May 2014

28 May
Literary Studies: Evelyne Ender (CUNY) on 19th C French literature
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping
20 May
Meet the Author: Aharon Appelfeld
Blandijnberg 2, Auditorium A
20 May
16 May
VAL Onderzoeksdag 2014
Blandijnberg 2
15 May
Kathy Eden (Columbia University): Montaignes Acclaim
Blandijnberg 2, 3e verdieping, grote vergaderzaal Engels
14 May
Daan Vandenhaute: Ibsen, Spoken
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
14 May
Literary Studies Workshop: Dan Katz over Ben Lerner
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping
9 May
New Documentary Tendencies / Neue dokumentarische Tendenzen
Blandijnberg 2, grote vergaderzaal Engels
8 May
Gene Bervoets brengt zang 9 van de Ilias.
Blandijnberg 2, Auditorium D
7 May
Gert Buelens: Henry James, The Portrait of a Lady
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

April 2014

30 April
Michel De Dobbeleer: Tolstoj, Oorlog en vrede
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
29 April
27 April
Erfgoeddag 2014: Grenzeloos
Faculteitsbibliotheek Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, Rozier 44
23 April
Alexander Roose: Stendhal, La Chartreuse de Parme
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
2 April
Carolin Benzing & Gunther Martens: Goethe, Faust
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
1 April
Literary Studies Workshop: Lars Bernaerts and Fiona Gunst
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping

March 2014

26 March
Jürgen Pieters: Shakespeare, Hamlet
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
19 March
Elizabeth Amann: Cervantes, Don Quijote
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
19 March
Prof. dr. Hein Viljoen: Verbastering en Breyten Breytenbach
Rozier 44, zaal Mortier (Faculteitsbibliotheek)
18 March
Literary Studies Workshop: Thorsten Ries & Nico Theissen
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping
12 March
Sabine Verhulst: Dante, Divina Commedia
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
12 March
11 March
Literary Studies Workshop: Benjamin Kohlmann (Uni Freiburg)
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping

February 2014

26 February
Youri Desplenter: Van den vos Reynaerde
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
19 February
Katelijn Vandorpe: Een happinessindex voor de Oudheid? Grieks-Romeins Egypte doorgelicht
KANTL, Koningstraat 18, Gent (i.s.m. NKV Oost-Vlaanderen)
19 February
Wim Verbaal: Vergilius, Aeneis
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent
18 February
Els Snick - Joseph Roth
Bibliotheek Zuid
18 February
Literary Studies Workshop: An Willems en Sara Van den Bossche
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping
13 February
Battlefield Emotions 1500-1850
Jozef Plateauzaal, Plateaustraat 22, Ghent
12 February
Kristoffel Demoen: Homerus, Ilias
Auditorium B, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

January 2014

17 January
European Middlebrow Cultures
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie van België voor Wetenschappen en Kunsten

December 2013

20 December
Anneleen Spiessens: “Quand le bourreau prend la parole: génocide et littérature”
het Pand, zaal Rector Blancquaert, Onderbergen 1, 9000 Gent
20 December
European Literature on the Move (ELMO)
Blandijnberg 2, lokaal 241 (= nieuw nummer: 120.043)
18 December
Dries Vrijders: “‘A Subtler Diplomacy:’ Kenneth Burke and the New Criticism”
Zaal Oude Infirmerie, Het Pand, Onderbergen 1, 9000 Gent
17 December
Literary Studies Workshop: Tine Scheijnen en Flora Keersmaekers
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping
11 December
10 December
10 December
3 December
Literary Studies Workshop: Session on application writing
faculteitsraadzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping

November 2013

27 November
Contesting Black Pete: Sarah De Mul in conversation with Kristina G. Langarika
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2, Faculty Room
21 November
Literary Studies Workshop: Gilles Weyns en Anneleen Spiessens
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping
21 November
15 November
7 November
Patrick Deville ('Kampuchéa'): Un roman d'aventure sans fiction (in het Frans)
Hoger Instituut voor Franse cultuur, Recolettenlei 3, Gent
6 November
LITRA lecture: Dawn Skorczewski: "An Accident of Hope: The Therapy Tapes of Anne Sexton"
Faculty of Arts and Philosophy, Blandijnberg 2, Faculty Room
6 November
Weapons of Mass Seduction. Rhetoric and Political Discourse in the United States. Historical, Contemporary and Theoretical Approaches to US Rhetoric
Middelburg Roosevelt Study Center (6&7 nov), Ghent University Conference Center "Het Pand"(8&9 nov)
6 November
Guided Tour "War and Trauma" exhibition
Museum Dr. Guislain, Jozef Guislainstraat 43, 9000 Gent
5 November
Literary Studies Workshop: Linde De Potter en Nettah Noeli Rimmer
grote vergaderzaal, Blandijn, 3e verdieping

October 2013

29 October
8 October

September 2013

30 September
Kries Versluys (UGent): 9/11
Blandijnberg 2, aud. C
4 September

June 2013

11 June
Ghent Workshop on Narrative and Performance
Blandijn, room 106 and faculty room
11 June
Literary Studies Workshop: Daniela Dora and Marianne Van Remoortel
grote vergaderzaal 3e verdieping Blandijn

May 2013

28 May
THATCamp Ghent 2013
Zebrastraat 32, 9000 Gent
17 May
8 May
7 May
2 May

April 2013

26 April
De dichter-editeur
Poëziecentrum Gent, Vrijdagmarkt 36 - 9000 Gent
24 April
Freddy Sartor: Theo Angelopoulos (1936-2012): Melancholisch filmdichter
Pirennezaal (UFO), Sint-Pietersnieuwstraat 33-35, Gent
23 April
Literary Studies Workshop: Sarah Posman and Kate Macdonald
grote vergaderzaal 3e verdieping Blandijn
17 April
Literary Studies Workshop: Theo D'haen on "World Literature"
grote vergaderzaal 3e verdieping Blandijn

March 2013

26 March
26 March
Creative Writing Workshop with Chika Unigwe
Grote Vergaderzaal Engels, Blandijn
26 March
Literary Studies Workshop: Stijn Vervaet and Marco Formisano
grote vergaderzaal 3e verdieping Blandijn
20 March
Obama's Legacy - Ken Kennard
Blandijnberg, sixth floor, room 6.13
14 March
Hommageavond Paul Snoek
Het Pand, Onderbergen 1, Gent
12 March
Literary Studies Workshop: Theo D'haen on "World Literature"
grote vergaderzaal 3e verdieping Blandijn
6 March
The Demise of the Republican Party! - Ken Kennard
Blandijnberg, sixth floor, room 6.13

February 2013

27 February
The Future of American Power - Ken Kennard
Blandijnberg, sixth floor, room 6.13
8 February
CROSS-OVER 2013: "Over Grenzen"
Faculteit Letteren en Wijsbegeerte, Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent

January 2013

November 2012

7 November

October 2012

August 2012

20 August
The Fairy Tale Vanguard
Kunsthal Sint-Pietersabdij Gent
13 August
The Aura of the Word in the Early Age of Print (1450-1600)
Koninklijke Vlaamse Academie in Brussel

May 2012

March 2012

16 March
INFODAG opleiding Taal- en Letterkunde
Blandijnberg 2, 9000 Gent